Who We Are 2017 Scientific Meeting Members Only Membership Application/Renewal Corporate Sponsorship GTA Home Page GTA Home Page Site Map Email
   Live Search
 
   

 

 

 

 

 

Current Committee composition:
      Chair:        Dan Levy
      Members:  Laura Custer, Krista Dobo, Patricia Escobar, Mark Powley, Dan Roberts,
                        and Zhanna Sobol

The members shall be invited by the EB and should equally represent the three pillars of our organization: Industry, Regulatory and Basic research. Under any circumstance a member of the committee may be elected as the winner of the award.

The nominations (at least 2), should be received by the Committee chair, no later than November 28. The Committee will meet by telecon to discuss nominations and provide the decision that will be communicated to the EB no later than February 28. A plaque will be provided to the winner. The winner will deliver a 15 minute talk at the Annual Meeting and will write an article for the Newsletter.

At the annual meeting, GTA presents an award to recognize contributions of a GTA member who has made particularly notable contributions to the field of genetic toxicology.  The awardee is selected by a committee of past officers of GTA but any member of GTA may nominate an awardee.  As we are sure each of you are aware, nominees get to make a short presentation at the annual meeting after an amusing and perhaps slightly embarrassing introduction by our Master of Ceremonies, Dan Benz.
All GTA members are invited to submit a nomination.  The nomination package consists of a short (up to 1 page) description of the nominee’s contributions to GTA and the field of Genetic Toxicology.  The nominee must be a current member of GTA and nominators are encouraged to discuss potential nominations with the nominee to make sure (s)he is aware of the nomination and will be able to attend the GTA meeting (May 11-12, 2017).  Nominations should be sent to Dan Levy, Chair of the ESA selection committee.  Please contact Dan or any member of the committee with questions about the award or the selection process. 

Dan Levy                dan.levy@fda.hhs.gov
Laura Custer          laura.custer@bms.com
Krista L. Dobo        krista.l.dobo@pfizer.com
Patricia Escobar    patricia.escobar1@merck.com
Mark Powley          Mark.Powley@fda.hhs.gov
Dan Roberts          Dan.Roberts@BMS.com
Zhanna Sobol        Zhanna.Sobol@pfizer.com

 

Past Excellence in Science Award winners:

2016 Meeting 2010 Meeting
2015 Meeting 2009 Meeting
2014 Meeting 2008 Meeting
2013 Meeting 2007 Meeting
2012 Meeting 2006 Meeting
2011 Meeting  

2016 Excellence in Science Award Winner:  Kerry L. Dearfield, Ph.D.

                    Miriam C. Poirier


Back to Top

2015 Excellence in Science Award Winner:  Miriam C. Poirier, Ph.D.

                    Miriam C. Poirier

Back to Top

2014 Excellence in Science Award Winner:  David Jacobson-Kram, Ph.D., D.A.B.T

                    David Jacobson-Kram



Back to Top
2013 Excellence in Science Award Winner:  Rosalie Elespuru, Ph.D.

                    Rosalie Elespuru



Back to Top

2012 Excellence in Science Award Winner:  Marilyn J. Aardema, Ph.D.

                    Martha Moore



Back to Top

2011 Excellence in Science Award Winner:  Martha M. Moore, Ph.D.

                    Martha Moore



Back to Top

2010 Excellence in Science Award Winner:  James T. MacGregor, Ph.D.

                    Jim MacGregor



Back to Top

2009 Excellence in Science Award Winner:  No award given

 

2008 Excellence in Science Award Winner:  Ronald B. Snyder, Ph.D.

                                     Ron Snyder



Back to Top

2007 Excellence in Science Award Winner:  R. Daniel Benz, Ph.D.

 

2006 Excellence in Science Award Winner:  Sheila Galloway

 



Back to Top


 

               Home     |     Who We Are     |     Board of Directors     |     Past Scientific Meetings     |     BOD Meeting Minutes     |     Contact